Audio Recording Handbook & Frequently Asked Questions Related to the Recording of Meetings

  • Link to CPS Audio Recording Work Group Product: Link

    Frequently Asked Questions:

    Can the educational decision maker (parent/guardian/18-year-old student) record school related meetings?

    • No, except in certain situations.  CPS Board Policy KKB prohibits the recording of meetings unless the parent, guardian or 18-year-old student requests an exception based on their own need to audio record.  If the parent/guardian/18-year-old student can indicate need to record, to support their participation and understanding of the meeting, they may exercise their right to do so under Section 504 and/or the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA).

    Board Policy - KKB:  The Board of Education prohibits the use of audio, visual or other recording devices at meetings held pursuant to the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) or Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as well as other meetings among district employees and between district employees and parents/guardians. Exceptions to this prohibition will be made only in accordance with Board policy and law. Requests for such exceptions must be made within a reasonable period of time prior to the scheduled meetings. This prohibition does not apply to conversations held within view of district security cameras.

    How does the parent/guardian/18-year-old student request an exception to audio record a 504, IEP, or Special Education Evaluation Meeting?

    What is the timeline for requesting to audio record the 504, IEP and/or Special Education Evaluation Meeting?

    • It is preferable the parent/guardian/18-year-old student makes the request when the meeting is scheduled; however, they can make the request in writing using the form letter provided within 3 days of the meeting to allow sufficient time for approval and access to technology for the meeting.  If the meeting was scheduled in less than 3 days due to parent/guardian/18-year-old student's waiver of 10-day notice requirement, they may still request to record and the district will make every effort to provide this accommodation if written request, i.e., form letter, is approved and technology is available.

    If the parent/guardian/18-year-old student does not submit this request within the timeline, will the 504, IEP and/or Special Education Evaluation Meeting be rescheduled?

    • It depends.  The district will make every effort to reschedule unless the guardian has already been given two written notices of the meeting and Section 504 or IDEA timelines require the meeting to be held.

    Does approval for audio recording only apply to the upcoming 504, IEP and/or Special Education Evaluation Meeting?

    • No, it will apply to all 504, IEP and/or Special Education Evaluation Meetings for the school year from the time of the approval.

    Once approved, if the parent/guardian/18-year-old student decides before the meeting they do not want to record, will the district still record?

    • No, the district will only record the meeting if the parent/guardian/18-year-old student chooses to record.

    Can the parent/guardian/18-year-old student record other school related meetings such as Parent Teacher Conferences, Discipline Meetings, etc?

    • No, unless the purpose of the meeting is a 504, IEP and/or Special Education Meeting, CPS board policy KKB prohibits such recordings.

    Will this document be maintained as part of my child's educational record?

    • Yes, the recording made by the district is subject to Federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) and thus subject to confidentiality requirements.

    What training has staff received relative to audio recording procedures?