Principal Message

Announcements

  • Jaguar News - March 22

    Posted by Christine Spurling on 3/22/2019
    Comments (-1)
  • 2018/19 Yearbooks

    Posted by Christine Spurling on 3/19/2019

    Click here for more information on how to order.

    Please be sure to get your order in before Spring Break! We do NOT order extra copies to sell in May.  If you are not sure that you have ordered for this year, please contact the Main Office at 573-214-3240 to make sure.

    Comments (-1)
  • 6th Grade Intramurals

    Posted by Christine Spurling on 3/15/2019

    Our last round of 6th grade intramurals will kick off on April 2nd with coed volleyball. If your 6th grade student is interested in participating in this final round, please complete the below registration form and have them return it to the main officeSpring Intramurals

    Comments (-1)
  • National History Day Results

    Posted by Christine Spurling on 3/15/2019

    National History Day

     

    Congrats to the following 8th grade students for placing in the top 3 at the National History Day regional contest on March 13th! They will move on to compete at the NHD state competition on April 27th.

     

    Junior Individual Documentaries

     

    1st – Addison Spiller: From Tragedy to Triumph: Anne Sullivan Macy’s Story

    3rd – Ella Koerkenmeier: The Lemp’s: How Business Triumph Led to Tragedy

    Alternate (4th) – Elizabeth Wiese: 1918 Spanish Flu: The Tragedy that Infected the World

     

    Junior Group Documentaries

     

    1st – Robin Crouch and Carina Hawks: The Formation of the Haudenosaunee Confederacy: A Triumph of Peace and Democracy

     

    Junior Individual Exhibits

     

    1st – Aidan Matteson: The Great Irish Potato Famine: A Compounded Tragedy

     

    Junior Group Exhibits

     

    2nd – Saloni Chaurasia, Allison Kim, and Joan Kwon: Angel of Mercy: How Emily Hobhouse’s Compassion Brought Hope to the South African Concentration Camps

     

    Junior Historical Papers

     

    1st – Ashlyn Clemens: 1954 Missouri Penitentiary Riot: How a Triumph Broke Through a Tragedy

    2nd – Kyla Hickcox: The Watergate Scandal: The Tragic Presidency that Shaped America

    3rd – George Jia: The Battle of Kursk: The Tragic Defeat and the Triumphant Victory

     

    Junior Individual Websites

     

    1st – Matthew Qian: Chiune Sugihara: A Triumphant Act of Bravery in a Dark, Tragic Time

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Science Olympiad Students Take First Place

    Posted by Christine Spurling on 3/15/2019

    SciOly

    On Saturday, March 9th, these 15 Gentry students spent the day in Rolla at the Regional Science Olympiad. Gentry students took first place in the Middle School division.  Congratulations to the team led by Mrs. Duncan, Mr. Helmick and Mrs. Schnake!

     

    Region 5 Science Olympiad Tournament – First Place Team

     

    First place medals

    Anatomy & Physiology – George Jia

                                                Saloni Chaurasia

     

    Battery Buggy -         Josh Kim

    Boomilever -              Gentry Duncan

    Game On -                Evi Micheas

                                        Shuba Gautam

    Herpetology              Kevin Mao

                                        Sriya Pokala

    Write it Do it              Aarya Kumar

                                        Audrey Dusenberg

     

    Second place medals

    Circuit Lab                     Ruchira Patil

                                           Shubah Gautam

    Disease Detectives   -  George Jia

    • Ruchira Patil

    Experimental Design – Joan Kwon

    • Saloni Chaurasia
    • Sriya Pokala

    Fossils -                       Sriya Pokala

    • Evan Mees

    Heredity                     Carolyn Ford

                                         Evan Mees

    Water Quality             - Aarya Kumar

                                         Audrey Dusenberg

     

    Third place medals

    Meteorology              - Evi Michaes

                                          Saloni Chaurasia

    Road Scholar             - Savy Nistala

                                           Josh Kim

     

    4th place medals

    Dynamic Planet          Josh Kim

                                          Shumah Gautam

    Mystery Architecture – Gentry Duncan

                                             Evi Michaes

    Solar System                Savy Nistala

                                            Ruchira Patil

     

     

     

    5th place medals

    Potions & Poisons                            - Savy Nistala

                                                                    Josh Kim

    Roller Coaster                                      Gentry Duncan

                                                                    Sriya Pokala

     

     

    6th  - Density Lab                  Kevin Mao & Evan Mees

     

    7th Elastic Launch Glider – Joan Kwon

     

    9th Crime Busters                 Kevin Mao & George Jia

     

    Comments (-1)
  • 2019 Summer School Information

    Posted by Christine Spurling on 3/2/2019
    Comments (-1)

Gentry Tweets

Peachjar Flyers
CLOSE
CLOSE